Consultation with American Indian Tribes: Resolving Ambiguity and Inconsistency in Government-to-Government Relations
[…] the agency to issue the permit without conducting an EIS analysis under NEPA. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321–4333. 15 Dakota Access Pipeline final EA and FONSI released for ND Section 408 crossings, U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS (July 28, 2016), http://www.nwo.usace. army.mil/Media/News-Releases/Article/878649/dakota-access-pipeline-final-ea-and- fonsi-released-for-nd-section-408-crossings/. It is important to note than an EIS can take years to complete, is more expensive and much more detailed than an EA, and requires extensive surveying of the land and hiring of third party experts and consulting firms. 16 Id. 17 33 U.S.C. § 408 (providing, in part, that “the Secretary may, on the recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when in the judgment of the Secretary such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work.”).

200 Colo. Nat. Resources, Energy & Envtl. L. Rev. [Vol. 29:1

The risk of an oil spill in the Missouri River puts the Tribe’s drinking water supply in grave danger.