UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
[…] CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 65

Case 3:21-cv-00263 Document 1 Filed 03/26/21 Page 65 of 71 PageID #: 65

that the subject of a consumer transaction has sponsorship, approval, performance characteristics,

accessories, uses, or benefits, if it has not” or (b) indicates that the subject of a consumer

transaction is of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if it is not.” Utah Code Ann.

§ 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-5.

268. In the course of Nissan’s business, it willingly failed to disclose and actively concealed that the CVT in the Class Vehicles is defective.