September 7, 2017
[…] In contrast to the National Forest Organic Act and the Pickett Act, other statutes expressly restrict the President or his agents from rescinding prior land withdrawals. Specifically, in the National Forest Management Act of 1976, Congress amended the National Forest Organic Act of 1897 by forbidding executive-branch action returning national forest land to the public domain. See 16 U.S.C. § 1609(a). In FLPMA, Congress expressly barred the Secretary of Interior from “modify[ing] or revok[ing] any withdrawal creating national monuments under [the Antiquities Act].” 43 U.S.C. 1714(j); cf . 16 U.S.C. § 552a (authorizing President by executive order, after providing notice through Department of Interior, “to restore any reserved national-forest lands covered by a cooperative agreement with the Secretary of Interior”). Because of Congress’s lack of consistency in addressing presidential rescission power, land-withdrawal statutes other than the Antiquities Act shed no light on whether that Act impliedly authorizes the President to abolish monuments established under that Act.