September 7, 2017
[…] These opinions come from the Attorney General of the United States and the Solicitor of Interior. 165 In a 1938 opinion, Attorney General Homer Cummings recognized that “[t]he President from time to time has diminished the area of national monuments established under the Act by removing or excluding lands therefrom.” 166 General Cummings tied the President's power to diminish monuments to the Act’s requirement that land reserved for a national monument "be confined to the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be protected." 167

165 See 28 U.S.C. § 511 (“The Attorney General shall give his advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President.”); 43 U.S.C. § 1455 (“[T]he legal work of the Department of the Interior shall be performed under the supervision and direction of the Solicitor of the Department of the Interior, who shall be appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate.”). 166 39 Op. Att'y Gen. 185, 188 (1938). 167 Id. ; See 54 U.S.C. § 320301(b). Although General Cummings concluded that the President could not abolish a monument, 39 Op. Att’y Gen. at 189, that conclusion cannot logically be squared with his acknowledgement of the President's diminution power.