Case 1:19-cv-01334-RGA-CJB Document 281 Filed 05/21/21 Page 1 of 64 PageID #: 4346
[…] tax credits pass through to AJG and other owners of the Refined Coal LLC. 78. AJG sells ownership in the LLC based at least in part on the value of those tax credits. 79. By using the Refined Coal LLCs as shell companies, AJG is able to operate companies that are designed to lose money, but that ultimately benefit AJG because they allow it to obtain hundreds of millions of dollars in federal tax credits. 80. This model has been emulated by others, such as DTE and CERT. 81. DTE and CERT both use Chem-Mod supplied chemicals and provide refined coal through Refined Coal LLCs in order to obtain Section 45 Tax Credits. 82. In order to obtain the benefits of Section 45 Tax Credits, AJG, DTE, CERT, Chem-Mod, and the RC Defendants must comply with 26 U.S.C. § 45 by demonstrating that the alleged refined coal is “a liquid, gaseous, or solid fuel produced from coal (including lignite) or high carbon , including such fuel used as a feedstock,” “is sold by the taxpayer with the reasonable expectation that it will be used for the purpose of producing steam,” and “is certified by the taxpayer as resulting (when used in the production of steam) in a qualified emission reduction.”