Law Journal
[…] The General Assembly amended this statute in 1996. See 1996 Ky. Acts 468. The 1996 version no longer contains the definition of "independent expenditure." It states that no contribution, other than an independent expenditure, shall be made or received to support or defeat a candidate or slate of candidates except through the duly appointed campaign manager or campaign treasurer. See KY. REV STAT. ANN. § 121.150(1) (Michie Supp. 1996). The definition of "independent expenditure" is now found in KY. REv STAT. ANN. § 121.015(12) (Michie Supp. 1996) which states that independent expenditure "means the expenditure of money or other things of value for a communication which expressly advocates the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate and which is made without any coordination, consultation, or cooperation with any candidate Id. 1996-97] CAMPAIGN FINANCE REFORM IN KENTUCKY