Reisinger_final_cpcxns.doc 2/25/2010 3:06:50 PM
[…] Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 535 U.S. 635, 645 (2002). 250. See Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at 75, n.17. 251. Babcock, supra note 230. 252. Mountaintop removal mining, in which the tops of mountains and hills are literally blown away to reach the coal seams below, is considered to be an especially brutal environmental practice. See 30 C.F.R. § 824.11 (“The activities involve the mining of an entire coal seam running through the upper fraction of a mountain, ridge, or hill, by removing all of the overburden and creating a level plateau or gently rolling contour with no highwalls remaining.”). 253. Bragg, 248 F.3d at 285. 254. Id. at 286. 255. Id. Reisinger_final_cpcxns.doc 2/25/2010 3:06:50 PM

Winter 2010 ENVIRONMENTAL ENFORCEMENT 47