Reisinger_final_cpcxns.doc 2/25/2010 3:06:50 PM
[…] 39. Of the 26 coal-producing states, only Tennessee and Washington have federally administered SMCRA programs. These states are called “Federal Program States.” Office of Surface Mining and Reclamation Enforcement, Annual Evaluation Reports of States and Tribes, http://www.osmre.gov/Reports/EvalInfo/EvalInfo.shtm (last visited Dec. 30, 2009). 40. See Office of Surface Mining and Reclamation Enforcement, OSM Annual Evaluation and Summary Report (2008), http://www.osmre.gov/Reports/EvalInfo/2008/OH08-aml-reg.pdf (last visited Dec. 30, 2009). 41. See SMCRA § 504(b), 30 U.S.C. § 1254(b) (2006). 42. “In the event that a State has a State program for surface coal mining, and is not enforcing any part of such program, the Secretary may provide for the Federal enforcement . . . of that part of the State program not being enforced by such State. Id. 43. See infra Part II.C.1. 44. See supra note 7, for a list of laws with citizen suit provisions. 45. Importantly, plaintiffs may not personally recover money damages. “Any benefit from the , whether injunctive or monetary, inures to the public or to the United States.”