Office of the Independent Inspector General
[…] Similarly, the evidence demonstrates that the trucking company and one sibling company depend on business and financial support from the Honorable Toni Preckwinkle and Honorable Members of the Cook County Board of Commissioners January 15, 2021 Page | 15

subject food distribution company and another sibling company. Moreover, all of the siblings jointly own two separate limited liability companies. Section 121.103(a)(6) states that, “[i]n determining the concern’s size, the SBA counts the receipts, employees, or other measure of size of the concern whose size is at issue and all of its domestic and foreign affiliates, regardless of whether the affiliates are organized for profit” (emphasis added).