Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 51 See, e.g., MAss. GEN. LAWS ANN.ch. 111, § 127(F) (Supp. 1971). 152 SeeAngevine & Taube, supra note 146, at 230. 153 PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 35, § 1700-1 (Purdon Supp. 1971). 154 See Angevine & Taube, supra note 146, at 230. 155 N.Y. MULT. DWELL. LAW § 302-a (McKinney Supp. 1971). When originall enacted in 1965, this statute applied only to cities with two million or more people: that is, New York City. A 1968 amendment, however, made the law applicable to all Nevw York municipalities with populations of over four hundred thousand. 156 Id. § 302-a(2)(b). A "rent impairing" violation is defined as "a condition in a multiple dwelling which, in the opinion of the department, constitutes, or if not prompdy corrected, will constitute a fire hazard or a serious threat to the life, health or safety of occupants thereof." Id. § 302-a(2)(a). An initial challenge to a list of "rent impair- ing" violations promulgated by the New York City Department of Buildings was unsuc- cessful. See Ten West 28th St. Realty Corp. v. Moerdler, 52 Misc. 2d 109, 275 N.Y.S.2d 144 (Sup.