Urban Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] See also Cooks v. Fowler, 459 F.2d 1269 (D.C. Cir. 1971) (second appeal). 518. 455 F.2d at 1282. 519. See cases cited note 456 supra. In Ann Arbor, Michigan, the trial courts have generally used the percentage diminution approach when tenants have defended summary eviction actions by setting up the landlord's breach of the statutory war- ranty of habitability. Since none of the cases was appealed, the views of the Michigan appellate courts on the propriety of this approach are still unknown. The applicable summary eviction statute, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5741 (Supp. 1977), simply pro- vides that in an action to evict for nonpayment of rent, "the jury or judge shall deduct any portion of the rent which the jury or judge finds to be excused by the plaintiff's breach of the lease or by his breach of one or more statutory covenants." (The cove- tiant of habitability is statutory in Michigan.)

Washington University Open Scholarship URBAN LAW ANNUAL [Vol. 16 3

ranty as a defense in a summary action to evict for nonpayment of rent, Jack Spring,Inc. v..Little 52 is especially interesting.