Urban Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] Thus article 7A appears less vulnerable to constitutional attack on due process or "taking" grounds. The statute was, in fact, sustained against constitutional challenge in Himmel . Chase Manhattan Bank,14 where the court said that article 7A merely creates a new remedy for enforcement of preexisting tenants' rights' and is a valid exercise of the state's police power."16 The Himmel court also held that defective air conditioning equipment and elevators in a luxury apartment could be "dangerous conditions" within the meaning of the statute.' 17

109. Id. at § 776(b). 110. Id.at§778(l). 111. Id.at § 776(b). 112. The administrator is not only empowered to collect the rents and to remove or remedy the conditions specified in the judgment, but also "to institute all necessary legal proceedings, including, but not limited to, summary proceedings for the removal of any tenant or tenants; and to rent or lease for terms not exceeding three years any part of said premises." Id. at § 778(1). 113. Id.at § 777. 114. 47 Misc. 2d 93, 262 N.Y.S.2d 515 (Civ. Ct.