Urban Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] 100. The section requires the code enforcement agency to promulgate a list of conditions constituting violations of the Multiple Dwelling Law and also to designate "those violations which it proposes to classify as rent impairing." N.Y. MULT. DWELL. LAW § 302-a (Consol. 1977). The statute generally defines a "rent impairing" violation as "a condition in a multiple dwelling which, in the opinion of... [the code enforcement agency], constitutes, or if not promptly corrected, will constitute, a fire hazard or a serious threat to the life, health or safety of occupants thereof." Id. at § 302-a(2)(a). 101. Id. 102. To invoke the protection of § 302-a in an action by the landlord to recover rent or to evict for nonpayment of rent, the tenant must affirmatively plead and prove the existence of the rent impairing violation, the notation thereof in the official records of