Urban Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] Perdina, 58 Misc. 2d 960, 297 N.Y.S.2d 14 (Civ. Ct. N.Y. 1969). But confusion arose when the New York City Civil Court later dismissed a tenant's contention of constructive eviction, in a case where a stay was sought under § 755, with the offhand comment that "to entitle her to a suspension of the rent because of partial constructive eviction, tenant was required to actually abandon the premises. . . .A tenant cannot claim uninhabitability and at the same time continue to inhabit." Zweighaft v. Remington, 66 Misc. 2d 261, 264, 320 N.Y.S.2d 151, 154 (Civ. Ct. N.Y. 1971). In any case, § 755 no longer requires the court to find a constructive eviction before staying the landlord's rent action or evic- tion proceeding, since a stay may be authorized on an alternative finding that a condi- tion on the premises "is, or is likely to become, dangerous to life, health, or safety." N.Y. REAL PROP. AcTs. LAW § 755(l)(a) (Consol. Supp. 1977).

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol16/iss1/3 1979] WARRANTY OF HABITABILITY

... the utilities are restored to working order."