Urban Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] VA. CODE § 55-248.5(10) (Supp. 1978) excludes any single-family residence whose landlord owns ten or more residences. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 33-1308(7) (1974) and WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 521-7(7) (1976) (15 years or more) and NEB. REv. STAT. § 76.1408(8) (1976) (five years or more) exclude long-term leases. 288. URLTA § 2.104. 289. MODEL CODE § 2-203. 290. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 59.18.060 (West Supp. 1977) provides as follows: The landlord will at all times during the tenancy keep the premises fit for human habitation, and shall in particular. 1) Maintain the premises to substantially comply with any applicable code, statute, ordinance, or regulation governing their maintenance or operation, which the legislative body enacting the applicable code, statute, ordinance or regulation could enforce as to the premises rented if such condition substantially endangers or impairs the health or safety of the tenant; 2) Maintain the roofs, floors, walls, chimneys, fireplaces, foundations, and all other structural components in reasonably good repair so as to be usable and

Washington University Open Scholarship URBAN LAW ANNUAL [Vol. 16.3