FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 11/13/2015 01:22 PM INDEX NO. 804125/2014 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 252 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/13/2015
[…] Law.

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION Illegal Deductions and Kickbacks (As to the Bills Defendants)

THIRD AMENDED AND SUPPLEMENTAL CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 66 368. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation contained in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

369. This cause of action is brought against Defendants Citadel, Mateczun and the

Buffalo Bills up to and including the time of Citadel's divestment of the Jills in approximately

December 2011 and against Defendants Mateczun, Stejon and Buffalo Bills thereafter.

370. New York Labor Law§ 198-b provides that it shall be unlawful for "any person,

... to request, demand, or receive, either before or after such employee is engaged, a return, donation or contribution of any part or all of said employee's wages, salary, supplements, or other thing of value, upon the statement, representation, or understanding that failure to comply with such request or demand will prevent such employee from procuring or retaining employment."