FINAL OFFER INTEREST ARBITRATION IN WISCONSIN: LEGISLATIVE HISTORY, PARTICIPANT ATTITUDES, FUTURE TRENDSt
[…] Arguably, both labor and management can make selective use of delay as a strategic tactic, but see note 20 supra. 22. Quoting questionnaire #187 (the questionnaire and responses used in this study are on file in the offices of the Marquette Law Review). The previous law pro- vided factfinding as the final impasse procedure. Its inefficiency is reflected in the statistics quoted in the text accompanying note 45 infra. 23. Failure to implement an arbitration decision issued lawfully under Wis. STAT. § 111.70(4)(cm) (1979) is a prohibited practice against both labor and management under Wis. STAT. § 111.70(3) (1979). 24. Wis. STAT. § 111.70(4)(cm)5 (1979) provides: "[i]n addition to the other im- passe resolution procedures provided in this paragraph, a municipal employer and labor organization may at any time, as a permissive subject of bargaining, agree in writing to a dispute settlement procedure, including authorization for a strike by mu- nicipal employees or binding interest arbitration." Since this section provides a strike right only if management agrees, management can always avoid a union's legal exercise of this right. Wis.