FINAL OFFER INTEREST ARBITRATION IN WISCONSIN: LEGISLATIVE HISTORY, PARTICIPANT ATTITUDES, FUTURE TRENDSt
[…] The analytical significance of this third criticism is that, tactically, both sides could potentially be favored or disfa- vored by comparability. This provides proof for the argument that the process favored neither side. Labor and management joined in the first three criticisms.

51. Examples of this criticism are found in questionnaire identity numbers 010, 013, 032, 044, 054, 063, 070, 079, 101, 145 & 168. 52. Examples of this criticism are found in questionnaire identity numbers 007, 015, 017, 019, 024, 033, 039, 087 & 112. 53. Wis. STAT. § 111.70(4)(cm)7d (1979) provides that the mediator-arbitrator shall give weight to a "[c]omparison of wages, hours and conditions of employment of municipal employees . . . performing similar services . . . in the same community and in comparable communities and in private employment in the same community and in comparable communities .... " 1981] INTEREST ARBITRATION

But only management levelled the fourth - that new legisla- tion shifted power. We believe this perceived power shift is the key reason for dichotomies in attitude between the parties.