Case: 17-1821 Document: 70 Page: 1 Filed: 10/01/2018
[…] Centers for

Disease Control, The Association of Selected Cancers with Service in the

U.S. Military in Vietnam: Final Report 37, 40 (Sept. 1990) (“Selected

Cancers Study”). The CDC could not find a correlation, however, between non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma and dioxin exposure. See id. at 3.

12 Case: 17-1821 Document: 70 Page: 29 Filed: 10/01/2018

Accordingly, in 1991, the VA promulgated a regulation presuming service connection for non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma for all veterans who served in Vietnam. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.313 (“Regulation 313”). That regulation tracked the language of Regulation 311, with minor variation. It provided that “Service in Vietnam includes service in the waters offshore, or service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in Vietnam.” Id. § 3.313(a). Like Regulation

311, Regulation 313 did not purport to limit its scope to presence on the

Vietnam landmass.