Case: 17-1821 Document: 70 Page: 1 Filed: 10/01/2018
[…] Veterans Claims that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or

otherwise not in accordance with law,” or was rendered “in violation of a

statutory right.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1). The Veterans Court’s legal

determinations, including interpretations of statutes, are reviewed de

novo. See Saunders v. Wilkie, 886 F.3d 1356, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2018).

29 Case: 17-1821 Document: 70 Page: 46 Filed: 10/01/2018

ARGUMENT

I. The Statutory Phrase “Served In The Republic Of Vietnam” Unambiguously Includes Naval Service In The Republic’s Territorial Sea.

Section 1116 requires a presumption that a veteran was exposed

to Agent Orange and that a qualifying disability is service connected if

the veteran, “during active military, naval, or air service, served in the

Republic of Vietnam” within dates that correspond to U.S. military

involvement and the start of herbicide use in the Vietnam War. Read in

light of the text, statutory context, and legislative history, that

language unambiguously includes service in offshore waters within the