Case: 17-1821 Document: 70 Page: 1 Filed: 10/01/2018
[…] It specified that, when one of those diseases manifested “in a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era,” the disease would be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service. Id. § 2(a)(1), 105 Stat. at 11

(codified, as amended, at 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(1)); see also 38 U.S.C.

§ 1116(f).

Congress did not stop with these three diseases. The Act also directed the VA to identify other any other disease shown over time to have a “positive association” with the “exposure of humans to an herbicide agent,” and to “prescribe regulations providing that a presumption of service connection is warranted for that disease.” Pub.

L. No. 102-4, § 2(b)(1), 105 Stat. at 12 (codified, as amended, at 38

U.S.C. § 1116(b)(1)).

14 Case: 17-1821 Document: 70 Page: 31 Filed: 10/01/2018

Shortly after passage of the Agent Orange Act, the VA interpreted the “served in the Republic of Vietnam” prerequisite for benefits. The