Case: 17-1821 Document: 70 Page: 1 Filed: 10/01/2018
[…] service in the Republic’s territorial sea. Three strands of that history

stand out.

1. Congress codified a presumption that encompassed service in offshore waters.

The legislative history of the Agent Orange Act expressly connects service “in the Republic of Vietnam” with Blue Water Navy service. As discussed above (at 12-13), before the Agent Orange Act, the VA had promulgated Regulation 313. That rule established a presumption of service connection for non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma based on “service in

Vietnam,” and it expressly applied to “service in the waters offshore.”

38 C.F.R. § 3.313(a).7

7 The regulation provides that “service in Vietnam” “includes service in the waters offshore, or service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in Vietnam.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.313(a).

38 Case: 17-1821 Document: 70 Page: 55 Filed: 10/01/2018

In enacting the Agent Orange Act, Congress codified this

regulatory presumption. Congress made this clear in the explanatory

statement jointly prepared by the House and Senate Committees on