Yale Law School
[…] See also id. § 1103(a)(11)(B) (authorizing Attorney General to enter into agreements with states or localities for “necessary construction, physical renovation, acquisition of equipment, supplies or materials required to establish acceptable conditions of confinement and detention services” in states or localities providing bed space for immigrant detainees.) To the extent that § 1103(a)(11) relates to the detention of immigrants, the function has been transferred from DOJ to DHS. See 6 U.S.C. § 251(2),(establishing that reference to “the Attorney General” is now read as “the Secretary of Homeland Security”); see also id. § 557 (“With respect to any function transferred by or under this chapter . . . reference in any other Federal law to . . . any officer . . . the functions of which are so transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary [of Homeland Security]”). Petitioners recognize that in 2000, Congress appropriated funds to establish the Office of Federal Detention Trustee (OFDT) to assist in coordinating some matters related to federal detainees.