Case 8:16-ml-02693-JLS-KES Document 108 Filed 08/15/16 Page 1 of 64 Page ID #:563
[…] 1 141. Plaintiffs Hodges and Zufolo reside, and bought their VIZIO Smart TVs, in 2 California. They bring this claim on behalf of California Subclass members who live in 3 California or who purchased their VIZIO Smart TV in California. 4 142. California Civil Code § 1799.3(a) provides: “No person providing video 5 recording sales or rental services shall disclose any personal information or the contents 6 of any record, including sales or rental information, which is prepared or maintained by 7 that person, to any person, other than the individual who is the subject of the record, 8 without the written consent of that individual.” 9 143. VIZIO is a “person providing video recording sales or rental services” 10 because it facilitates the sale and rental of videos to consumers through its Internet 11 connected Smart TVs. 12 144. None of the exemptions provided by California Civil Code § 1799.3(b) 13 apply. 14 145. VIZIO has