Case 8:16-ml-02693-JLS-KES Document 108 Filed 08/15/16 Page 1 of 64 Page ID #:563
[…] to—and accordingly seek—actual damages and attorneys’ fees, 15 pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws ch. 93A, § 9. 16 TWELFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF 17 Violation Of Massachusetts’ Video Records Protection Statute Massachusetts General Laws ch. 93, § 106 18 (On Behalf Of Plaintiff John Walsh And The Massachusetts Subclass Against All 19 Defendants) 20 254. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all the preceding allegations as if fully set 21 forth herein. 22 255. Plaintiff Walsh and members of the Massachusetts Subclass are “persons” 23 within the meaning of Massachusetts General Laws ch. 93, § 2. 24 256. Pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws ch. 93, § 106, Defendant may not 25 “maintain records that would indicate the title or category of any video leased or rented 26 by a borrower other than the records necessary to ensure a completed transaction of such 27 video,” nor may Defendant “make available to a third party records that would indicate 28 51 CONSOLIDATED COMPLAINT CASE NO. 8:16-ML-02693-JLS-KES Case 8:16-ml-02693-JLS-KES Document 108 Filed 08/15/16 Page 53 of 64 Page ID #:615