8 IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON 9 10 IN AND FOR KING COUNTY
[…] She also admits that the parties have not had any direct contact—aside from possible 14 joint appearances at court proceedings—since the parties ceased communicating in August or 15 September 2014. Thus, Ms. Quinn’s allegation of past harm inflicted by Gjoni does not adequately

16 support her request for a domestic violence protection order.

17 B. Ms. Quinn Fails to Demonstrate That Respondent is Engaged in Stalking. 18 Nor has Ms. Quinn shown that Gjoni stalked her within the meaning of the Domestic 19 Violence Prevention Act. RCW 26.50.010(1)(c) incorporates the criminal definition of stalking in

20 RCW 9A.46.110, which provides that a person commits the crime of stalking if he or she:

21 (a) . . . intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly follows another person; and 22 (b) The person being harassed or followed is placed in fear [that a 23 reasonable person would experience] that the stalker intends to injure the person, another person, or property of the person or of another person. . . ; and 24 (c) The stalker either: (i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person; or (ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person is afraid, 25 intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not intend to place the person in fear or intimidate or harass the person. 26 27 RCW 9A.46.110(1). “Repeatedly” means “on two or more separate occasions,” RCW

RESPONDENT’S SUPPLEMENTAL RESPONSE TO PETITION FOR focal PLLC ORDER OF PROTECTION - 2 800 Fifth Ave., Ste. 4100 Seattle, Washington 98104 Tel: (206) 529-4827 Fax: (206) 260-3966