SUMMARY July 1, 2021
[…] compels the conclusion that section 16-22-113(1)(e) does not apply
to J.M.M.’s petition to discontinue sex offender registration. The
People note that section 16-22-103 provides that persons who were
ordered to register as sex offenders while juveniles may petition the
court for an order to discontinue their registration “with respect to
section 16-22-113(1)(a) to (1)(e).” We agree with the People that this
language indicates that subsection (1)(e) is not the only subsection
of section 16-22-113 applicable to juvenile offenders.
¶ 22 According to the People, three of the other subsections of
section 16-22-113 must guide our interpretation of section
16-22-113(1)(e). Subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) of section 16-22-113
refer to the person’s “discharge from the department of human
services, if such person was committed,” while subsection (1)(a.5)
addresses “completion of the person’s sentence and his . . .
9
discharge from the department of human services, if he . . . was
committed to such department.”
¶ 23 The People, however, do not draw a meaningful distinction
between the references to sentences of commitment in subsections
(1)(a), (1)(a.5), and (1)(b), and the use of “successful completion” in
subsection (1)(e).