Unofficial Draft Copy As of: September 9, 2016 (9:40AM) LCj011
[…] **** Bill No. **** Introduced By ************* By Request of the *********

A Bill for an Act entitled: "An Act revising laws related to supervision of probationers and of defendants serving a deferred or suspended ; revising the process to revoke a deferred or for violations of conditions; defining terms; allowing a and officer to file a petition to terminate the time remaining on a deferred or suspended sentence; creating a deadline after which the deferred or suspended sentence is terminated; creating a schedule for conditional recommendations for probationers; amending sections 46-18-203, 46-18-208, and 46-23-1011, MCA."

Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:

Section 1. Section 46-18-203 , MCA, is amended to read: "46-18-203. Revocation of suspended or deferred sentence. (1) Upon the filing of a petition for revocation showing probable cause that the offender has violated any condition of a sentence, any condition of a deferred imposition of sentence, or any condition of supervision after release from imposed pursuant to 45-5-503(4), 45-5-507(5), 45-5-601(3), 45-5-602(3), 45-5-603(2)(b), or 45-5-625(4), the judge may issue an order for a hearing on revocation. The order must require the offender to appear at a

1 LC j011 Unofficial Draft Copy As of: September 9, 2016 (9:40AM) LCj011 specified time and place for the hearing and be served by delivering a copy of the petition and order to the offender personally. The judge may also issue an arrest warrant directing any peace officer or a probation and parole officer to arrest the offender and bring the offender before the court. (2) The petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court either before the period of suspension or deferral has begun or during the period of suspension or deferral but not after the period has expired. Expiration of the period of suspension or deferral after the petition is filed does not deprive the court of its jurisdiction to rule on the petition. (3) The provisions pertaining to , as set forth in Title 46, chapter 9, are applicable to persons arrested pursuant to this section. (4) Without unnecessary delay and no more than 60 days after the petition is filed, the offender must be brought before the judge, and at least 10 days prior to the hearing the offender must be advised of: (a) the allegations of the petition; (b) the opportunity to appear and to present in the offender's own behalf; (c) the opportunity to question adverse witnesses; and (d) the right to be represented by counsel at the revocation hearing pursuant to Title 46, chapter 8, part 1. (5) A hearing is required before a suspended or deferred sentence can be revoked or the terms or conditions of the sentence