Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] L.J. 591, 594 (2018) (“Due to the nature of the beast, teen sexting is by definition the creation of child pornography.”). The federal child-pornography law provides: “Any person who . . . know– ingly produces, distributes, receives, or possesses with intent to distribute, a visual depiction of any kind . . . that depicts a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and is obscene . . . or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be subject to . . . penalties.” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(a) (2012). Child pornography includes “any photography, film, video, picture, digital image or picture, computer image or picture, computer generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means.” Id. § 1466A(f); see also Eckholm, supra note 221 (“[W]hen a 16- year-old girl emails a raunchy picture of herself to a boy, she has in theory created and distributed child pornography.