No. 22O154, Original In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Indeed, to mitigate the problem of double taxa- tion, a number of States—including amici—provide a

3 For example, residents of amici Connecticut are subjected to a top marginal rate by New York that is 126.2% the top mar- ginal rate in their Home State. Compare Form CT-1040 TCS, 2019 Tax Calculation Schedule, https://tinyurl.com/yaq35ftx (6.99% top rate), with N.Y. Dep’t of Taxation & Fin., N.Y. State tax rate schedule, https://tinyurl.com/ycg4xybc (8.82%).

8 credit against their to offset most or all of the taxes an individual has paid to other States. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54A:4-1(a) (establishing “[a] resident taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due under this act for the amount of any income tax or wage tax imposed for the taxable year by another state”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-704; Haw. Rev. Stat. § 235-55(a).

Although such laws protect a State’s residents, the problem is obvious: if another State levies an im- permissible tax on nonresidents, the Home State pays the price.