Loyola University Chicago Journal Volume 43 Article 5 Issue 3 Spring 2012
[…] As indicated in the Introduction, the Court's trilogy reshaped the first-year teaching of Rule 56 summary judgment, requiring civil procedure professors to engage students in complicated explications of shifting burdens of production, persuasion, and proof

97. See 28 U.S.C. § 294(a) (2006) ("Any retired Chief Justice of the United States or Associate Justice of the Supreme Court may be designated and assigned by the Chief Justice of the United States to perform such judicial duties in any circuit, including those of a circuit justice, as he is willing to undertake."). 98. Spivey v. Adaptive Mktg. LLC, 622 F.3d 816 (7th Cir. 2010). 99. See id. at 822 (asserting when summary judgment is appropriate but not mentioning the burden shifting standards of Celotex). 100. Id. (quoting FED. R. Civ. P. 56(c)). 101. See id.