NEBRASKA COURT CLERKS’ OFFICE STUDY A Report to the Advisory Committee
[…] Juvenile case filings are generally following a downward trend in these three larger courts:

National Center for State Courts 7 | P a g e

Nebraska Clerks’ Office Study FINAL REPORT

Separate County Juvenile Court Filings 3,500

3,000

2,500

2,000

1,500

1,000

500

0 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Sarpy Lancaster Douglas

Figure 9: Filing Trends for Separate Juvenile Courts

C. Duties and Authority of Clerks

The powers and duties of clerks of court are generally defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2214, which states in part:

The clerk of each of the courts shall exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred and imposed upon him by other provisions of this code, by other statutes and by the common law. In the performance of his duties he shall be under the direction of his court. (emphasis added)

Further duties, powers, and limitation of the offices of clerk of the district court and county court clerk magistrates are defined in numerous sections of the Nebraska Revised Statutes.