Nebraska Wandemic Bench Book Chief JusƟce Michael G. Heavican Pandemic Bench Book Task Force
[…] It is foreseeable that parties affected by a LPHD issued DHM, and who are prosecuted for a violation of a DHM, may seek relief by a filing a petition for habeas corpus, an injunction, or a petition to challenge venue.

2.1.4 Inter-relation of LPHD and DHHS DHMs.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-1626(1) and §71-11628, in areas other than Lancaster and Douglas Counties, DHHS must approve LPHDs and the LPHD must operate in conformity with the rules, regulation and policies of DHHS.

19 See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1630. 20 See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-501. 21 See, supra, ft. 20. 22 See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 71-1631.01; and 71-1631(7),(9). 23 See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-506 stating, “Any person violating any of the provisions of sections 71-501 to 71- 505…shall be guilty of a Class V misdemeanor for each offense…The Attorney General or the county attorney may, in accordance with the laws of the state governing injunctions and other process, maintain an action in the name of the state against any person or any private or public entity for violating sections 71-501 to 71-505, 71-507 to 71- 513, or 71-514.01 to 71-514.05 or section 71-531 and the rules and regulations adopted and promulgated under such sections.” (emphasis supplied).

9 In Lincoln-Lancaster County [See 71-1630(4)] and Douglas County [see 71-1631(9)] § 71-1631(7) requires DHHS review and approve of LPHD regulations, including DHM regulations.