No. 19-518
[…] electors if a state failed to do so on the appointed day—so that the choice of that day is left to the states’ “manner” authority; • Section 4 recognizes state authority to “by law, pro- vide for the filling of any vacancies which may oc- cur in its college of electors when such college meets to give its electoral vote” (emphasis added)—so va- cancies are left to the states’ “manner” authority; • Section 5 recognizes state authority to “provid[e] . . . for . . . final determination of any controversy or con- test concerning the appointment of . . . electors . . . [which determination] shall be conclusive, and