No. 19-518
[…] 19 The “certificate of ascertainment” certifies “the names of such electors and the canvass or other ascertainment under the laws of such State of the number of votes given or cast for each person for whose appointment any and all votes have been given or cast . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). “[C]anvass or other ascertainment” refers to the number of popular votes obtained by all elector candidates in the state. ULC App. 15a (Comment). 17

• Section 7 requires electors to cast their ballots on the appointed day “at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct”—so states retain their authority over how electors vote that was left to states by the Twelfth Amendment; and • Section 8 requires that “[t]he electors shall vote for President and Vice President, respectively, in the manner directed by the Constitution”—so given the lack of other restrictions