No. 19-518
[…] its electoral vote” (emphasis added)—so va- cancies are left to the states’ “manner” authority; • Section 5 recognizes state authority to “provid[e] . . . for . . . final determination of any controversy or con- test concerning the appointment of . . . electors . . . [which determination] shall be conclusive, and shall govern the counting of the electoral votes . . . so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned” (emphasis added)—so states retain their “manner” authority over contro- versies and contests about the who-and-how of elec- tors’ appointment; • Section 6 recognizes state authority to determine and certify the “final ascertainment,” done “under and in pursuance of the laws of such State providing for such ascertainment” (emphasis added)19—so states retain their who-and-how “manner” author- ity over the final determination and certification of who is an elector;