No. 19-518
[…] 18 (...continued) faithless electors); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 168.47 (Lexis- Nexis 2019); Utah Code Ann. § 20A-13-304(3) (LexisNexis 2019). 13

C. Colorado’s Provision Is Similar to the UFPEA, but Washington’s Previous Provision Differs. The UFPEA operates by an automatic remove-and- replace system that functions before a vote is “cast,” with “cast” meaning “accepted” as legally compliant. Colorado’s remove-and-replace system, as inter- preted by Colorado state courts, operates in a similar manner to the UFPEA. See Colo. Br. 2. (Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4-304). Under § 1-4-304(5), “[e]ach presiden- tial elector shall vote for the presidential [and vice- presidential] candidate . . . who received the highest number of votes at the preceding general election in this state.” Under § 1-4-304(1), “refusal to act” requires that “the presidential electors present shall immedi- ately proceed to fill the vacancy.”