Friday, September 7, 2018 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] We often choose to discuss pain and suffering as an element of one’s health using the language from the pattern jury charge. You have to begin that discussion in voir dire.

V. Striking Jurors for Cause

When the time comes for a strike to be made for cause, it is imperative to ensure that your client’s rights are protected, keeping in mind these basic precepts.

Chapter 6 11 of 14

i. Courts Continue to Strike Jurors with a Relationship to One of the Parties.

O.C.G.A. § 15-12-135 continues to provide parties with the right to strike jurors for reasons once referred to as "principal cause": jurors "shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the sixth degree as computed according to the civil law." Id.

For example, "a juror who is related to a stockholder is incompetent to serve as a juror on the trial of an action against the company . . . though this relationship be unknown to the juror."

Pickering v. Wagnon, 91 Ga.