Friday, September 7, 2018 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] Seaboard

Coast Line R.R. Co. v. Smith, 131 Ga. App. 288, 290-91, 205 S.E.2d 888, 890-91 (1974). In fact, courts should strike prospective jurors when one of the parties is the person "on whom the prospective juror's continued employment” depends. Carr v. Carr, 240 Ga. 161, 162, 240 S.E.2d

50, 51 (1977) (error not to disqualify prospective juror where sole stockholder of company for which juror worked was party to case).

ii. Courts Continue to Strike Jurors Who are Inclined to One Point of View.

O.C.G.A. § 15-12-134 provides parties with the right to challenge jurors for reasons once called "favor": "In all civil cases it shall be good cause of challenge that a juror has expressed an opinion as to which party ought to prevail or that he has a wish or desire as to which shall succeed."

Chapter 6 12 of 14

Id. If either party challenges the juror "upon either of these grounds," then "it shall be the duty of the court to hear the competent evidence respecting the challenge as shall be submitted by either party, the juror being a competent witness.