CASE COMMENTARIES
[…] When the legislature exercises this power under the Tennessee Constitution, the court noted that the exemption must be based on the use of the property and not the nature of its owner. Further, the use of the property must be for a purpose that may be properly exempted under the Tennessee Constitution. Therefore, if the statute provides a tax exemption for property used “exclusively for” or “directly incidental to” a charitable purpose, the statute will not run afoul of Article II, Section 28 of the Tennessee Constitution. Section 67-5-225 specifically provides a charitable tax exemption for property used as a nonprofit family wellness center, defined in the statute as “real or personal property used to provide physical exercise opportunities for children and adults.” After emphasizing the plain language of the statute, the Tennessee Court of Appeals

228 TRANSACTIONS: THE TENNESSEE JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW [VOL. 8