UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE AT GREENEVILLE
[…] [Id.; Trial Transcript Vol. I at 170-71]. MajestaCare cites to the

definition of “overpayment,” (“the amount paid by a Medicaid agency to a provider which is in

excess of the amount that is allowable for services furnished under section 1902 of the Act and

which is required to be refunded under section 1903 of the Act.”) and “recoupment,” (“any formal

action by the State or its fiscal agent to initiate recovery of an overpayment without advance

official notice by reducing future payments to a provider.”) in the federal regulations in support of

its claim. 42 C.F.R. § 433.304.

It is clear that MajestaCare relies on the CMS rules for guidance. However, MajestaCare,

as a private, for-profit MCO, does not fall under the category of a “Medicaid agency,” as provided

in the regulations. See 42 C.F.R. § 400.203 (“Medicaid agency or agency means the single State

agency administering or supervising the administration of a State Medicaid plan.”). It was

established at trial that MajestaCare receives a capitated rate based on its members from the State

agency, [Testimony of Patrick Brosnan, Trial Transcript Vol. I at 148], and then contracts

22