Table of Contents
[…] Many jurisdictions have provisions that differ from the Model Rule. Attorneys are bound by rules of the bar of which they are a member and should check the rules that apply to them.

8-9.2 Two-Year Official Responsibility Ban - All Employees

For two years, a former employee is prohibited from representing someone else before the government on a particular matter involving specific parties that the employee knows was pending under his or her official responsibility during the last year of his or her government service and in which the United States is a party or has a substantial interest. 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2). Official responsibility is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 202(b) as “the direct administrative or operating authority, whether intermediate or final, and either exercisable alone or with others, and either personally or through subordinates, to approve, disapprove, or otherwise direct Government action.” The term should, therefore, be broadly construed. Thus, any supervisor having responsibility for the activities of a subordinate employee who actually participates in a particular

22 matter has official responsibility for that matter.