UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] Sections 67-6507,

67-6508,67-6528,67-6535 and 67-6537. For example, I.C. Section 67-6528 states in relevant part, " .. .In adoption and implementation of the plan and ordinances, the governing board or commission shall take into account the plans and needs of the state of

Idaho and all agencies, boards, departments, institutions, and local special purpose districts ... " No such accounting of said plans or needs was had in this case or appears in the record of same.

17. Likewise, I.C. Section 67-6511 (a) provides in relevant part, " ... Requests for an amendment to the zoning ordinance shall be submitted to the zoning or planning and zoning commission which shall evaluate the request to determine the extent and nature of the amendment requested. Particular consideration shall be given to the effects of any proposed zone change upon the delivery of services by any political subdivision providing public services, including school districts, within the planning jurisdiction ... " PLAINTIFF'S APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER, 7 PRELIMINARY INJUNTION AND DECLARATORY RELIEF - MAY 12,2008 COMPREHENSIVE PLAN, LAND USE MAP, ZONING ORDINANCE AND ZONING DESIGNATION MAP No such evaluation of the extent and nature of the amendment has here occurred, or appears in the record of same.

18. Similarly, I.e. Section 67-6511 (b) allows a Planning and Zoning commission to make a recommendation to amend a Zoning Ordinance only "After considering the comprehensive plan and other evidence gathered through the public hearing process ... "

No such consideration was made or appears anywhere in the record of this new process.