UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] In the present action, unlike in Highland, there isn't even an application for a rezone of specific property. Plaintiff has an interest in real property but it has not been adversely affected.

The challenged legislative activity is the enactment of countywide comprehensive planning and zoning which is not an issuance or denial of a permit. Lastly, a comprehensive plan, land use map, zoning ordinance, and county-wide zoning map, per Highlands, do not "authorize development".

2. Idaho Code §67-6536 Transcribable records are not required for legislative activitv_:

I.e. §67-6536 provides:

In every case in this chapter where an appeal is provided for, a transcribable verbatim record of the proceeding shall be made... . The proceeding envisioned by this statute for which a transcribable verbatim record must be maintained shall include all public hearings at which testimony or evidence is received or at which an applicant or affected person addresses the commission or governing board regarding a pending application or during which the commission or governing board deliberates toward a decision after compilation of the record.

(emphasis added). No appeal is provided for declaratory judgment actions challenging legislative activity. Further, a transcribable record is required only for a public hearing pertaining to a

SUMMARY JUDGMENT -- 24 pending application at which an applicant or affected person addresses the Board, evidence is received, or the Board deliberates after compilation of the record. Per Giltner and Highlands, there is no pending application; no applicant; and no affected person. Thus, no transcribable record is required.

3. Idaho Code §67-6509: Record of the hearings shall be maintained.