UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] Sections 67-6507,

    67-6508, 67-6528, 67-6535 and 67-6537. For example, I.e. Section 67-6528 states in

    relevant pari, " .. .In adoption and implementation of the plan and ordinances, the

    governing board or commission shall take into account the plans and needs of the state of

    Idaho and all agencies, boards, depmiments, institutions, and local special purpose

    districts ... " No such accounting of said plans or needs was had in this case or appears in

    the record of same.

    12. Likewise, I.e. Section 67-6511 (a) provides in relevant pari, " ... Requests for an

    amendment to the zoning ordinance shall be submitted to the zoning or planning and

    zoning commission which shall evaluate the request to determine the extent and nature of the amendment requested. Particular consideration shall be given to the effects of any proposed zone change upon the delivery of services by any political subdivision providing public services, including school districts, within the planning jurisdiction ... "

    No such evaluation of the extent and nature of the amendment has here occurred, or appears in the record of same.

    13. Similarly, I.e. Section 67-6511 (b) allows a Planning and Zoning commission to make a recommendation to amend a Zoning Ordinance only "After considering the