Case 2:18-cv-11249-JLL-JAD Document 15 Filed 11/15/18 Page 1 of 61 PageID: 949
[…] 174. Plaintiff and Class Members are “consumers” within the meaning of the

Georgia FBPA. Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-392(a)(6).

46 Case 2:18-cv-11249-JLL-JAD Document 15 Filed 11/15/18 Page 47 of 61 PageID: 995

175. The purchase or lease of Class Vehicles by Plaintiff and Class Members

constituted “consumer transactions” as defined by the Georgia FBPA. Ga. Code Ann. §

10-1-392(a)(10).

176. The Georgia FBPA declares “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce”

to be unlawful, Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(a), including but not limited to “representing

that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, or

benefits that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular

standard, quality, or grade … if they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising goods or services

with intent not to sell them as advertised,” id. §§ 10-1-393(b)(5), (7) & (9).

177. By failing to disclose the defective nature of the Class Vehicles to Plaintiff