Article Solving Banking’s “Too Big To Manage” Problem
[…] Systemic Risk, 92 S. CAL. L. REV. (forthcoming 2019) (manuscript at 17–24) (available at https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers .cfm?abstract_id=3238059) (charting FSOC’s evolution from an entity-based to an activities-based approach to nonbank systemic risk); Daniel Schwarcz & Da- vid Zaring, Regulation by Threat: Dodd-Frank and the Nonbank Problem, 84 U. CHI. L. REV. 1813, 1834–38 (2017) (discussing FSOC’s designation power); Christina P. Skinner, Regulating Nonbanks: A Plan for SIFI Lite, 105 GEO. L.J. 1379, 1387–90 (2017) (examining FSOC’s role in filling “institutional gap[s]”). 226. 12 U.S.C. § 5365(d)(5)(B) (2012) (“The Board . . . may jointly direct a nonbank financial company . . . to divest certain assets . . . [if] the company has failed, within the 2-year period . . . to resubmit the resolution plan with such revisions as were required.”); Living Wills (or Resolution Plans), BD. OF GOVER- NORS OF THE FED. RESERVE SYS., https://www.federalreserve.gov/ supervisionreg/resolution-plans.htm [https://perma.cc/6GUE-SQWN] (“[R]eso- lution plans . . . commonly known as a living will, must describe the company’s strategy for rapid and