PARTNERSHIP COMBINATIONS: SUCCESSOR LIABILITY AND OTHER ISSUES
[…] For an example of the codification of non-integration clauses, see CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1856.

This Section also states that the acquisition agreement may be amended only by a written agreement signed by the party to be charged with the amendment. This Section reflects the principle that a contract required by the Statute of Frauds to be in writing may not be orally modified, and follows Section 2-209(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides that “[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or recision except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded. . . .” Cf. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1698; Deering Ice Cream Corp. v.