Dr. Asim Jusic
[…] (13) See U.S. Const. Art. I, § 6, cl. 1, («[Senators and Representatives] for any Speech or Debate in either House, …shall not be questioned in any other Place.”). (14) See Johnson, 177, and further Chafetz, Democracy’s Privileged Few, 88. The full ex- tent of the legislative immunity and privilege was set forth in three clauses of the Con- stitution, the Publication Clause (U.S. Const. Art. I, § 6, cl. 3, “Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their judgment require secrecy”); the Arrest Clause, (U.S. Const. Art. I, § 6, cl. 3, “[Senators and Representatives] shall in all Cases, except Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from the same...”); and the Speech or Debate Clause. Only the Speech or Debate Clause is relevant for legislative non-accountability, see Bradley, “The Speech or Debate Clause,” 199.

18 Kuwait International Law School Journal - Volume 4 - Issue 4 - Ser. 16 - Rabi - Al-Awwal 1438 - December 2016 Dr. Asim Jusic