January 23, 2008
[…] Id. § 1. In addition, the Executive Order requires federal agencies to implement regulations that designate areas and trails for ORV use so that “such areas and trails will be based upon the protection of the resources of the public lands, promotion of the safety of all users of those lands, and minimization of the conflicts among the various uses of those lands.” Id. § 3.

50

In particular, ORV areas and trails must be designated to “minimize damage” to natural and other public land resources – including watershed and riparian areas, vegetation, soils, cultural resources, and wildlife – and to “minimize conflicts between off-road vehicle use and other existing or proposed recreational uses” of public lands. Id. Such designations are to be open to public participation and comment. Id.