16 SUPERIOR COURT FOR THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Plaintiffs’ damage to business and property was 15 and is reasonably foreseeable and anticipated as a substantial factor and natural consequence of the 16 pattern of racketeering by Google and the Individual Defendants.

17 7. Defendants have committed acts of racketeering causing harm to Plaintiffs 18 160. 18 U.S.C. § 1832 (Theft of Trade Secrets), in relevant part, provides: 19 (a) Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or 20 service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing 21 that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly-- (1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or 22 conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information; (2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, 23 downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information; 24 (3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization; 25 (4) attempts to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3); or 26 (5) conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do 27 any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, [Commits a criminal offense under this statute]. 28

39 FOURTH AMENDED COMPLAINT – CASE NO. 1:14-CV-274103