9 Attorneys for Plaintiff
[…] Such damage includes, among other things, the cost of defending Google against 12 government investigations and the penalties, fines, other liabilities, attorneys’ fees, and expenses 13 associated with those investigations. Such damage further includes any money that Google pays 14 to the class in the Antitrust Class Action. 15 SECOND COUNT Violation of §14(a) of the Exchange Act 16 Against the Director Defendants 17 232. Plaintiff incorporates by reference and realleges each and every allegation set 18 forth above as if fully set forth herein. 19 233. SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. §240.14a-9, promulgated pursuant to §14(a) of the 20 Exchange Act, provides: 21 No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or 22 oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any 23 material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any 24 statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading. 25 234. The Director Defendants exercised control over Google and caused Google to 26 disseminate the false and misleading March 2014, April 2013, and May 2012 Proxies.