DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] ______51

Productivity and Technology

The Productivity and Technology programs measure productivity trends for major sectors of the economy and individual industries, and analyze trends in order to examine the factors underlying changes in productivity. The programs also develop international comparisons of productivity, hourly compensation, unit labor costs, and employment and unemployment.

The productivity measurement programs are authorized by an act dated June 7, 1940 (29 U.S.C. 2b), which directs that the BLS "make continuing studies of productivity and labor costs in manufacturing, mining, transportation, distribution, and other industries."

Executive Direction and Staff Services

The Executive Direction program provides agency-wide policy and management direction, including all centralized support services in the administrative, publications, information technology, and statistical methods research areas.

______52