Developments in the Application of Antitrust Laws to Professional Team Sports Maxwell Keith
[…] Mr. Keith, one of the attorneys who represented the plaintiff, con- tributes this article. t B.A., 1949, Stanford University; J.D., 1950, University of Chicago Law School. Member of the California Bar. 1352 U.S. 445 (1957). 2 The basic antitrust statute is popularly known as the Sherman Act, 26 Stat. 209 (1890), as amended, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1-7 (1957). Section 1 provides in pertinent part: Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal: .... Section 2 provides: Every person who shall monopolize or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a mis- demeanor, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court. a Fashion Originators' Guild v. FTC, 312 U.S. 457, 467 (1941). 4 United States v. South-Eastern Underwriters Ass'n, 322 U.S. 533, 553-55 (1944) ; United States v.