Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] Three years earlier, Donaghy started using a friend from high school to place bets on games he officiated, by some accounts winning eighty-eight percent of the time.' 04 From 2003 to 2006, he bet on almost every game he

98. See Holden et al., supra note 9, at 141. 99. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1346. Section 1341 broadly criminalizes the use of the mails or wires in furtherance of "any scheme or artifice to defraud," or "for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." Section 1346 defines "scheme or artifice to defraud" to include "a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." In Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. 358, 407 (2010), the Supreme Court limited wire fraud prosecutions under an honest services theory to "offenders who, in violation of a fiduciary duty, participate[] in bribery or kickback schemes." See also Kelly v.