Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] 3, 2016), https://www.thestatszone.com/archive/match-fixing-corruption- historical-timeline-14094 (listing episodes of match-fixing since 2000 across soccer, tennis, cricket, horse- racing, boxing, basketball, football, and snooker and observing "it would be naive to think [match-fixing] does not exist somehow in every sport"); Steve Keating, Match-Fixing Not Doping Poses Greatest Risk to Sport, REUTERS (Apr. 25, 2019), https://www.reuters.com/article/us-sport-matchfixing/match-fixing-not- doping-poses-greatest-risk-to-sport-idUSKCN I SI 2UR. 75. CABOT ET AL., supra note 14, at 146. 76. 18 U.S.C. § 224, commonly referred to as the Sports Bribery Act. 2020] CRIMINALIZING MATCH-FIXING 11

77 and 60s, in which gamblers bribed student-athletes to shave points. The Act prohibits "any scheme in commerce to influence, in any way, by bribery any sporting contest, with knowledge that the purpose of such scheme is to influence by bribery that contest."7 8 "[S]porting contest" is further defined as "any contest in any sport, between individual contestants or teams of contestants (without regard to the amateur or professional status of the contestants therein), the 79 occurrence of which is publicly announced before its occurrence."