Conflicts of Interest Bd. v. Trojanowska OATH Index No. 1654/18 (Aug. 27, 2018), adopted, COIB Case No. 2017-187 (Nov. 1, 2018), appended
[…] At that time, however, she “felt like [she] was going crazy” (Tr. 71). She was getting married that day and thought the interview was about something completely different (Tr. 73). She had never been “interrogated like that” before (Tr. 77) and became “distraught” when DOI lied to her, falsely stating that a forensic analysis of her phone proved that she never called 911 (Tr. 71-72). After the DOI interview, respondent submitted a FOIL request to TLC to document that she never accessed TAMIS (TR. 72). Petitioner’s first cause of action alleges that respondent violated section 2604(b)(2) of the Charter and section 1-13(b) of the Board’s rules by displaying her TLC identification to attempt to obtain payment for a personal expense. Section 2604(b)(2) prohibits a public servant from engaging “in any business, transaction or private employment . . . which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties.” Section 1-13(b) of the Board’s rules provides that it “shall be a violation” of section 2604(b)(2) “for any public servant to use City letterhead, personnel, equipment, resources, or supplies for any non-City purpose.” Petitioner did not meet its burden of proof on this charge. Although Mr.