Conflicts of Interest Bd. v. Trojanowska OATH Index No. 1654/18 (Aug. 27, 2018), adopted, COIB Case No. 2017-187 (Nov. 1, 2018), appended
[…] For all these reasons, petitioner’s first cause of action should be dismissed. Petitioner’s second cause of action alleges that respondent used and/or attempted to use her City position for personal gain in violation of section 2604(b)(3) of the City Charter, by: (1) identifying herself to Mr. Ahamed after the accident as a “TLC officer;” (2) threatening Mr. Ahamed with a TLC summons if he failed to pay the $300 that she requested; and (3) using her TLC-issued TAMIS identification and password to obtain Mr. Ahamed’s violation record to aid her in her attempt to obtain money from him. Section 2604(b)(3) prohibits a public servant from using or attempting to use “his or her position . . . to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant . . . .” Petitioner established that respondent violated section 2604(b)(3) only to the extent it proved that respondent threatened Mr. Ahamed with a summons if he did not pay the money that she was requesting. The proof as to the other allegations was insufficient. Mr.