Marquette Sports Law Review Volume 1 Article 4 Issue 2 Spring
[…] For a discussion of classification of equine collateral under Article 9, see infra notes 187-97 and accompanying text 28. See, eg., J.S. McHugh, Inc. v. Capolino, 21 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 35 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1977); 2A CORBIN, CONTRACTS § 476 (1950). See generally J.WHITE & R. SUMMERS, UNI- FORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-2 (3d ed. 1988). 29. For a discussion of which types of interests in horses are considered to be goods, see supra notes 13-28 and accompanying text. 30. UCC § 2-201(1) provides that "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500.00 or more is not enforceable... unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought ...." 31. UCC § 2-104 defines "merchant" as a "person who deals in goods of the kind or otherrwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment