Marquette Sports Law Review Volume 1 Article 4 Issue 2 Spring
[…] Riegle, 427 F. Supp. 760 (E.D. Pa. 1977), aff'd, 568 F.2d 770 (3d Cir. 1978)(dispute over purchase of standardbred racehorse); Keck v. Wacker, 413 F. Supp. 1377 (E.D. Ky. 1976)(dispute over purchase of thoroughbred racehorse at a horse auction); Grandi v. LeSage, 74 N.M. 399 P.2d 285 (N.M. 1965)(dispute over purchase of racehorse); Reyn- olds, Chernick v. Fasig-Tipton: A Caveatto the Horse Trader,74 KY. L.J. 889 (1985-86)(a general discussion of UCC principles in light of the Chernick decision). Under UCC § 2-105 "young of animals are also included expressly in this definition since they, too, are frequently intended for sale and may be contracted for before birth. The period of gesta- tion of domestic animals is such that the provisions of the section on identification can apply as in the case of crops to be planted." UCC § 2-105 comment 1. Thus, from the moment of concep- tion, foals are also goods within the scope of Article 2 of the UCC. 18. In Stratmore v.