Marquette Sports Law Review Volume 1 Article 4 Issue 2 Spring
[…] Purses rose dramatically during the 1980s (from $451,195,968 at the beginning of the decade). Id. This was led in part by the Breeders Cup program and various state programs which enhance the purses for races restricted to horses bred in that state. See, e.g., J. LOHMAN & A. KiRKPATRICK, supra note 1, at 167-83 (a description of various types of state-bred programs). 16. See, e.g., Presti v. Wilson, 348 F. Supp. 543, 545 (E.D.N.Y. 1972)("The sale of a horse is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code covering the sales of goods."). Goods are defined in § 2-105 of the UCC as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action." For a discussion of the classification of various types of interests in horses for Article 9 purposes, see infra notes 187-97 and accompa- nying text. 17. See, e.g., Alpert v. Thomas, 643 F. Supp. 1406 (D. Vt. 1986)(dispute over purchase of Russian-Arabian stallion); Sessa v.