December 15, 2020
[…] Without this necessary information, neither the Georgia Historic Preservation Division nor the public has had the opportunity to properly evaluate the potential effects of Spaceport Camden on historic resources.

a. The FAA must consider the adverse effects of wildfires as part of its Section 106 analysis.

Section 106 of the NHPA requires agencies to consider the adverse effects of government undertakings on historic structures. These effects include both direct and indirect effects, and effects resulting from the operation of the facility. 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1). Agencies must consider “reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative.” Id. The FAA must provide relevant information to Georgia Historic

24

Preservation Division “to the extent permitted by law and within available funds.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(a).