Camden Draft EIS Comments
[…] How can the FAA justify allowing Safety risks at Spaceport Camden that are not allowed at other licensed spaceports without a formal Equivalent Level of Safety Study of each risk?

21. Failure To Study NEPA-required Health and Safety Impacts REASON: ☒ Non-compliance ☐ Contradictions ☐ Error/Omission ☒ Did not Study ☐ Taking ☒ Other RULE/CODE/AUTHORITY/ DEIS CONTENT The Spaceport Camden DEIS Informational Brochure, May 2018 states, that the NEPA Act Environmental Impact Category for “Health and Safety” is “not required to be addressed by FAA Order 1050.1F.” However, NEPA 42 USC § 4331 Sec. 101 (b) is explicit: “In order to carry out the policy set forth in this Act, it is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practicable means…” to “attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences;” COMMENT(S) & COMMENT QUESTIONS The FAA has never previously licensed launches where non-involved third parties are resident within 100NM downrange of the launch pad.