Volume XXXII, Number 2, 2015
[…] The rule also requires an estimate of the vertical distance between Variance Process the fracture zone and the nearest usable water zone. See 43 C.F.R. The rule permits operators, states, or tribes to seek variances, § 3162.3-3(d) (effective June 24, 2015). which may be granted, in the BLM’s sole discretion, “if the BLM Casing and Cementing Standards determines that the proposed alternative meets or exceeds the objectives of the regulation for which the variance is being Casing and cementing programs must also satisfy certain requested.” Id. § 3162.3-3(k)(3).