Intellectual Property Module
[…] Patent Law and Policy: Cases and Materials. Newark: LexisNexis, 2002 (p. 66) 2 Definitions Utility – The utility requirement is easily met in most cases since it only mandates that an invention be minimally useful. There are a few cases in which a new invention with no real use is created (for example, a new chemical compound that does not serve any purpose). In these few cases, the utility requirement would not be met. Novelty (35 U.S.C. 102[a]) – “A person shall be entitled to a patent unless the invention was known or used by others in this country, or patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country, before the invention thereof by the applicant for patent.” In short, the invention must truly be new and unique. If others have invented the device or described it in a previous publication (regardless of whether you knew of the previous invention or publication), then the invention is not novel and not entitled to a patent.