Catholic University Review
[…] Their latest articulation is a bit more reserved: “the provision that express terms control inconsistent course of dealing and its cohorts really cannot be taken at face value, at least in some courts.” JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 119 (Practitioner Treatise Series 5th ed. 2006) [hereinafter PRACTITIONER TREATISE SERIES]. 29. U.C.C. § 2-205 (2011) (“An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed record that by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may the period of irrevocability exceed three months.”) 1080 Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 61:1073

The requirements of the firm offer are uncomplicated. A principle requirement is the firm offer must be written.