Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] V. The Commission Has Authority to Implement These Proposed Rule Changes

A. The Commission Has Ample Legal Authority to Modify the MVDDS Licenses to Allow for More Robust Two-Way Use of the 12 GHz Band

The Commission has ample legal authority to align the allocations of the 12 GHz band to those for Region 2 by adding a primary Mobile Service allocation, and modify MVDDS licenses:

“Title III of the Act provides the Commission with broad authority to manage spectrum[.]”242 As the Commission noted in the 12 GHz NPRM, Section 303(y) specifically provides the

Commission with authority to provide for flexibility of use if: “(1) such use is consistent with international agreements to which the United States is a party; and (2) the Commission finds, after notice and opportunity for public comment, that (A) such an allocation would be in the public interest; (B) such use would not deter investment in communications services and systems, or technology development; and (C) such use would not result in harmful interference