Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] Rulemaking, 28 FCC Rcd. 6765, 6779-80 ¶ 48 (2013) (“Air- Ground Mobile Broadband NPRM”). 245 AWS-4 Order, 27 FCC Rcd. at 16187 ¶ 222 (“In order to promote innovative broadband services and encourage the flexible and efficient use of the AWS-4 band, we will allow a licensee of AWS-4 authority to utilize the spectrum for any terrestrial use permitted by the United States Table of Frequency Allocations contained in Part 2 of the Commission’s rules, provided that the licensee complies with the applicable service rules.”). 246 Air-Ground Mobile Broadband NPRM, 28 FCC Rcd. at 6779-80 ¶ 48; see 47 U.S.C. § 303(b) (the Commission may “[p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by each class of licensed stations and each station within any class”).

74

this one, can modify retroactively the operating authority in existing Commission authorizations.247 Courts have sustained such retroactive application when reasonable.248

The Commission may also use its waiver authority to promote rapid, flexible deployment of services.