NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] 389 Changing Minds, supra note 376, at 38-39.

390 N.Y. CONS. ART. XI, § 1; N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 3202(1) (all children older than 6 and under 21 are entitled to a public education); see also Campaign for Fiscal Equity Inc. v. State, 100 N.Y.2d 893, 902, 908 (2003) (interpreting this Constitutional provision to require that the State “ensure the availability of a ‘sound basic education’ to all its children,” including “the opportunity for a meaningful high school education.”) (citation omitted).

391 See N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 136 (goals of correctional education are defined as providing these inmates with “a more wholesome attitude toward living, with a desire to conduct themselves as good citizens and with the skill and knowledge which will give them a reasonable chance to maintain themselves and their dependents through honest labor”); 9 NYCRR § 7677 (DOCS shall provide a comprehensive education program that is accessible to all inmates and designed to meet the needs of the inmate population. . . so that inmates may obtain educational skills and credentials that are necessary to function more productively and responsibly both