NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] In 2002,

Massachusetts developed a procedure for incarcerated non-custodial parents by which the child support agency assists parents with filing modification requests while in prison. In Oregon, when an incarcerated obligor is confined for at least six consecutive months with a monthly gross income of less than $200 requests a modification, the Child Support Enforcement Agency

802 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 25-327.

803 See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46b-215e.

804 See MINN. STAT. § 548.091.

805 See VA CODE § 20-108.2

806 See N.C.G.S.A. § 50-13.10(d)(4) (“For purposes of this section, a child support payment or the relevant portion thereof, is not past due, and no arrearage accrues…during any period when the supporting party is incarcerated, is not on work release, and has no resources with which to make the payment.”).

293

RE-ENTRY AND REINTEGRATION: THE ROAD TO PUBLIC SAFETY Report and Recommendations of the Special Committee on Collateral Consequences of Criminal Proceedings shall presume the obligor has zero ability to pay support and will modify the order to zero.