NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] 253 See, e.g., Springer v. Whalen, 92 Misc. 2d 922 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 1978), aff’d, 68 A.D.2d 1001 (3d Dep’t 19789) (fact that plaintiff, the owner and operator of a nursing home, was issued a certificate of relief from disabilities following his felony conviction for grand larceny did not preclude the Commissioner of Health from acting to revoke plaintiff’s operating certificate by reason of his industry-related conviction).

254 N.Y. CORRECT. LAW §§ 701, 706.

255 N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 700(1)(a)(a “person who has been convicted of a crime or of an offense but who has not been convicted more than once of a felony” is an “eligible offender”). Rules of construction in determining what constitutes one conviction are:

95