&2162/,'$7,21$1' 5()2502)$63(&762) 7+(/$:2)(9,'(1&(
[…] The Californian Evidence Code contains the most comprehensive relevance provisions of the US State evidence codes: “Relevant evidence” is defined at section 210 of the Code which states that relevant evidence means evidence “including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” Section 350 states that no evidence is admissible except relevant evidence. Section 351 states that all relevant evidence is admissible except where provided for by statute. The Californian Evidence Code explicitly states that "irrelevant evidence is not admissible."