USING AND ABUSING THE FINANCIAL MARKETS: LAUNDERING AS THE ACHILLES' HEEL OF TERRORISM
[…] Davis,92 the Ninth Circuit outlined a three stage inquiry for when a statute should have international application: (a) whether Congress had the authority to establish extraterritorial effect to the statute, (b) whether Congress

88 Id. 89 See 31 U.S.C. § 5330 (2000) (discussing registration requirement for money transmitting businesses). 90 Amendment to the Bank Secrecy Act Regulations Relating to Recordkeeping for Funds Transfers and Transmittals of Funds by Financial Institutions, 60 Fed. Reg. 220, 229-31 (1995) (changing the reporting requirements for transfers of $3,000 or more). 91 31 C.F.R. § 103.20(a)(1) ("Every money services business.., shall file with the Treasury Department ... a report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation."). 92 905 F.2d 245 (9th Cir. 1990) (affirming the California Court of Appeal's decision finding no due process violation in the prosecution of the vessel captain under the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act when his foreign registry vessel was seized 100 miles off the coast of the United States