Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 93 Article 1 Issue 2 Winter
[…] To accept this scenario, though, we must make a host of assumptions about the money transmitting business, and the proportion of business generated by transfers to Colombia chilled by the GTO. 181 Pub. L. 102-550, 106 Stat. 4044 (codified as amended in scattered sections of Titles 12, 18, and 3 1) (Title XV of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992). 182 See U.S. DEP'T OF THE TREASURY, ANN. ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING STRATEGY 85 n.21 (2000). "' See 31 C.F.R. §§ 103.18 (for banks) & 103.20 (for money services businesses) (2002). 184 id. 20031 TENUOUS RELATIONSHIP where the financial institution "knows of no reasonable explanation for the transaction after examining the available facts, including the background and possible purpose of the transaction.""' Deciding what transactions fall into the categories created by the regulation is obviously left to bank employees, given the frequent use of subjective terms such as "apparent" and "suspected" in the regulations above.'86 This foreshadows an important point developed below about the