Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 93 Article 1 Issue 2 Winter
[…] The range of different activities included in the list of predicates triggering liability means that the intent to promote the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity can lead to criminal liability for a whole range of different types of offense. See, e.g., United States v. Febus, 218 F.3d 784, 790 (7th Cir. 2000) (defendant faced criminal liability when intending to reinvest the proceeds of an illegal to promote its continuing operation); United States v. Ross, 210 F.3d 916, 921 (8th Cir. 2000) (concluding defendant violated § 1956 when intending to use the proceeds of wire fraud to facilitate the continuation of a wire fraud scheme). 94Section 7201 of the Internal Revenue Code provides: "Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment 2003] TENUOUS RELATIONSHIP source or control of proceeds of specified unlawful activity, " or (d) acting with knowledge that the transaction is designed to avoid some of the Bank Secrecy Act's reporting requirements, or state reporting requirements, discussed below.96 From the language of the